was unconstitutional was denied, United States v. Foster,
[…] was returned by the jury on October 14, 1949. The Court
of Appeals affirmed the convictions. 183 F.2d 201. We
granted certiorari, 340 U.S. 863, 71 S.Ct. 91, limited to
the following two questions: (1) Whether either Section 2
or Section 3 of the Smith Act, inherently or as construed
and applied in the instant case, violates the First Amend-
ment and other provisions of the Bill of Rights; (2)
whether either Section 2 or Section 3 of the Act, inher-
ently or as construed and applied in the instant case, vio-
lates the First and Fifth Amendments because of
indefiniteness.
Sections 2 and 3 of the Smith Act, 54 Stat. 671, 18
U.S.C. (1946 ed.) Sections 10, 11 (see present 18 U.S.C.
Section 2385), provide as follows:
“Sec. 2.
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person—
“(1) to knowingly or willfully advocate, abet, advise, or
teach the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of over-
throwing or destroying any government in the United
States by force or violence, or by the assassination of any
officer of any such government;
“(2) with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction
of any government in the United States, to print, publish,
edit, issue, circulate; sell, distribute, or publicly display any
written or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching